Employment, Internal Revenue Service, Illinois Department of Revenue

On-Campus Employment

Students holding F-1 student visas are allowed to work on the Harper College campus. On-campus employment is limited to 20 hours per week while school is in session and can be up to 40 hours per week during the vacation periods.

No special immigration permission is required for on-campus employment. However, to obtain a U.S. Social Security Card meet with Jill Izumikawa, International Student Coordinator.

Student jobs are often listed at the Financial Aid Office (C102), the Career Development Center (A347), or campus-wide bulletin boards and office windows. You can also check with your friends to see if they know of job openings in their offices.

Off-Campus Employment

To work off-campus, students must receive authorization prior to the beginning of employment. Students wishing to apply for employment authorization need to request the instructions from the International Student Office (F 340). Once the documentation is collected, it has to be approved by an International Student Coordinator. Below is an overview of different employment options.

  1. F-1 Curricular Practical Training (CPT) is defined as alternate work/study, internship, cooperative education, or any other type of required internship or practicum, which is offered by sponsoring employers through cooperative agreements with the school. CPT requires approval from the International Student Office prior to the beginning date of the training and is rarely available.

    Eligibility:

    • Student must have been in lawful full-time status for nine consecutive months.
    • Training must be an integral part of a program of study.
    • Job offer is required to apply for CPT.
    • Student can begin employment only after the approval from the International Student Office (F 340) (CPT endorsement on the Form I-20).
    • Work authorization can only be given for one semester at a time.
    • Each subsequent semester, the student will need to re-apply.
    • Student must be in good academic standing at the time of application and must maintain good academic standing during the employment period.
  2. F-1 Optional Practical Training (OPT) is designed to provide students with an opportunity to gain practical experience in the field of their studies. The OPT application requires an approval from the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) prior to the beginning date of the practical training.

    Eligibility:

    • Student must have been in lawful full-time status for nine consecutive months.
    • Training must be related to the student's major area of studies.
    • A maximum of twelve months of training is available.
    • Part-time OPT (20 hours or less per week) will be deducted at half the full-time rate.
    • No specific job offer is required to apply for the OPT.
    • Student can begin the training only upon the receipt of the official approval (employment authorization card [EAD]) from the Department of Homeland Security (DHS).
  3. Employment Based on Economic Hardship is designed to provide students with an opportunity to work off-campus when other employment opportunities are not available (i.e., on-campus employment) according to the Department of Homeland Security (DHS). F-1 students are eligible for off-campus work authorization in cases where the need to work is caused by unforeseen circumstances beyond the student's control.

    Eligibility:

    • Student must have been in lawful full-time status for one full academic year.
    • Student must be in good academic standing.
    • Student must demonstrate that acceptance of employment will not interfere with their carrying a full course of study.
    • Student must demonstrate that he/she has made a good effort to locate on-campus employment.
    • Student must provide verification of economic hardship such as: loss of sponsor's financial assistance or loss of on-campus employment without fault of the student; substantial fluctuations in the value of currency or exchange rate; inordinate increases in tuition and/or living costs; and unexpected changes in the financial condition of the student's source of support, medical bills, or other substantial and unexpected expenses.

Internal Revenue Service (IRS)

The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) requires that all international students (F-1 visas) who studied in the United States file an income tax form(s). Students who worked must file a 1040NR form or 1040NREZ form, and an 8843 form. If you did not work in the previous year, you are required to complete the 8843 form only. You may call the IRS office at (1-800) 829-1040; always identify yourself as an international student on an F-1 visa.

Tax forms 1040NR and 8843 are available online at www.irs.ustreas.gov the filing period is January through April 15. Harper College personnel cannot assist you in completing these forms. If you would like to receive face-to-face tax assistance you can go to one of these IRS offices:


IRS 
Morton Grove 
8125 North River Dr. 
Morton Grove, IL 60653 

IRS
2001 Butterfield Rd. (near I355)
12th Floor
Downers Grove, IL 60515

Illinois Department of Revenue
If you worked, you will need to also file an Illinois 1040 form. You may obtain information from the Illinois Department of Revenue.